Friday, November 23, 2007

Welcome to the world, Justus

That pregnant woman did need an eye on her!! My nephew came into this world yesterday!! Yep, he's our little turkey. So here's the stats. Brace yourself, people....

Justus Russell
Born 1:22 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 22
9 lb. 6 oz.
22.5 in.

Yeah! He's HUGE!! It's a riot to see him next to all the little ones in the nursery. They're all tiny, curled up in the fetal position, and he's just this big guy, all stretched out, apparently enjoying his newfound room. I think he was awfully crowded in SIL's tummy. And remember, he was 5 days early!! I think it was quite a shock that he was so big - even to her doctor!

My favorite part: he has TONS of curly, dark brown hair!! It is sooo cute!

Baby & mama are doing great and will stay in the hospital until Saturday (Justus is staying for antibiotics; mama is staying because she has the food).

Now I definitely have to remember how to post pictures again so I can show him off. I may be biased, but he really is one cute baby.

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Forget the turkey - keep an eye on the pregnant woman

That's how to summarize tomorrow's Thanksgiving. My SIL is uber-pregnant (due in 6 days) so she's in that stage where she looks soooo miserable. And she's a little freaked out too, I think (it's her first). To be honest, it kinda freaks me out. I get a bit uneasy around pregnant women who could go into labor at any moment...I worry they're a ticking baby bomb. I mean this no offense to the preggers, just that if something happened, I hope I would help (instead of freak out) and be equal to the task. Huh, as I type this, it becomes clear that if I'm worried by other women who are pregnant, I definitely need to wait a while for my own. Good mental ammo against the occasional baby fever.

Anyway, tomorrow is Thanksgiving and I'm excited. I have more cooking responsibility than ever before. Bringing the turkey (I'll get into that in a minute), deviled eggs, seven-layer salad and green bean casserole. This will be green bean's first T-day appearance in our family. We're adopting it for Mustang; dropping broccoli rice casserole to make room. I can't imagine green beans tasting better than cheesy rice goodness, but hey, it does involve those salty fried onions.

As for the turkey, we're picking up a Cajun fried turkey from Pearl's! Mustang's brilliant idea! All will benefit: my parents don't need to cook the turkey; the rest of us can enjoy turkey meat that doesn't taste like pencil eraser.

Here are my top 5 most thankful items for this year. Wow, as I type this, what a difference a year makes!!!
  1. Mustang is my hubby
  2. Mom's skin cancer from a year ago is all healed
  3. Having a different job than this time last year
  4. Living in OK again, will be here for nephew's arrival
  5. Not sharing walls with apartment neighbors anymore
Happy Thanksgiving to all!

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Kanye's in OKC, for sad reasons

One of my quirks is that I like an odd variety of music. Most people who know me casually (i.e. coworkers) would never guess this reserved goodie-goodie listens to Lenny Kravitz or Kanye West. I love Kanye for his clever lyrics and social consciousness.

I've been thinking a lot about Kanye today because he's in OKC for his mom's funeral. What a sad day for him. I don't even want to *think* about what that must feel like to lose your mom.

So, pretending that Kanye reads this, I just want to send out some hugs & prayers for him. Obviously his mom impacted his life greatly - she was a single mom since he was 3, she got her PhD and eventually became the chair of the English department at Chicago State (which helps explain Kanye's good lyrics).

Moms are SOOOO unappreciated. That's one of the truths I've learned as I've matured....moms love more and do more than we, as their children, can ever truly know.

On the positive side, Kanye should feel comforted that he told his mom how much he appreciated her. Too often we don't express our gratitude until it's too late. So this weekend, it's my mom's birthday, and I hope I can properly express my love for her. In the meantime, here are some lyrics from Kanye's lovely song about his mom, from his second album....hugs, Kanye.

Hey Mama, I wanna scream so loud for you, cuz I’m so proud of you
Let me tell you what I’m about to do,
Hey Mama, I know I act a fool, but I promise you I’m goin back to school
I appreciate what you allowed for me
I just want you to be proud of me
......
And you never put no man over me
And I love you for that, mommy can't you see?
Seven years old, caught you with tears in your eyes
Cuz a ***** cheatin, telling you lies
Then I started to cry
as we knelt on the kitchen floor
I said "Mommy I'm gonna love you till you don’t hurt no more
And when I’m older, you ain't gotta work no more
And I'm gonna get you that mansion that we couldn’t afford"


See, you’re unbreakable, unmistakable
Highly capable, lady that’s makin loot
A livin legend too, just look at what heaven do
Send us an angel, and I thank you

Forrest Gump's mama said, life is like a box of chocolates
My mama told me go to school, "Get your doctorate
Somethin to fall back on, you could profit with"
But still supported me when I did the opposite

Can’t you see, you’re like a book of poetry
Maya Angelou, Nikki Giovanni, turn one page and there’s my mommy

Hey Mama, you know I love you so, I'd never let you go
I wrote this song just so you know,
No matter where you go, my love is true.